What is SHEA?
SHEA is a tree, with scientific name Vitellaria Paradoxa, that is native to the wooded savannahs of Western Africa. In the languages native to this part of Africa, the word “SHEA” means “butter tree”.
Why does unrefined SHEA butter have a smell?
SHEA butter has a characteristic natural aroma that may be more or less intense according to the production process and its quality. However, when it is white and odorless, this means that it has undergone a refining process with chemical products, causing it to lose approximately 70-75% of its natural properties.
How is SHEA butter collected?
SHEA butter is obtained through a process of grinding, washing and boiling the nuts of the SHEA tree.
Craftsman = 100% Authentic
Organic = 100% Natural
Equitable = 100% Fair Trade
Respectful = 100% Cruelty free
Charity = 100% Cooperative
Vegan = 100% Vegetable
What is SHEA butter used for?
SHEA butter has been used for centuries as a food, either directly or converted to oil, thought heating, in the preparation of foods. It has also been used traditionally to treat illnesses and wounds, to hydrate the skin and as a sunscreen.
For several decades, it has been used in cosmetic products thanks to its incredible moisturizing properties (greater than 24 hours), as massage oil, or as a substitute for cocoa butter.
DO YOU WANT TO BECOME A DISTRIBUTOR?
Purchases by volume
Do you want to become a member?
If you want to contact us in relation to our website, our products or any other question, do not hesitate to do so through this form.
Shipments to Spain (except Canary Islands) and Portugal:
Purchases of € 50 or more:
Purchases less than € 50:
Shipments to the Canary Islands:
Flat Rate € 10
Shipments to EU countries:
Flat Rate € 15