Properties and applications

  • Moisturization for skin and hair (high concentration of non-saponifiable lipids, including vitamin F)
  • Skin care for baby (traditionally used in Africa to treat diaper rash)
  • Skin protection against irritation due to the sun, wind, heat or salt from the sea
  • Prevention and treatment of skin aging (stimulates cellular metabolism and prevents wrinkles)
  • Wound healing (indicated to treat dermatitis, dry cracked skin on hands, sores, psoriasis and eczema)
  • Reduces the effects of sunburn (mild)
  • Prevention of stretch marks, especially during pregnancy
  • Treatment of acne and acne scars (kills the bacteria that cause acne, reduces skin inflammation, removes dead skin cells and helps open clogged pores). In this case, it is best to wash your face, apply the SHEA butter and let it sit for 8 hours (preferably overnight), and wash your face again after that time has elapsed
  • Relief for the symptoms of insect bites
  • Soothes muscle aches and fatigue (has relaxing properties and warms muscles if applied before starting to exercise)
  • SHEA butter has been studied as a topical anti-inflammatory cream, being useful in cases of arthritis (Kerharo), and contains stigmasterol, which is the plant sterol known as the “anti-rigidity factor”, being useful in cases of rheumatism (Hampton). It has also been studied as a nasal decongestant, to be applied inside the nasal passages (Tella)