Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We advise you to read this Privacy Policy before using our services, as well as our Terms of Service and our Cookies Policy.

Generalities

The visit to this website does not imply that the user is obliged to provide any personal information.

In the event that the user decides to provide us with any personal information, the data collected on this website will be used for the purpose, in the manner and with the limitations and rights set forth in Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, Protection of Personal Data.

In compliance with the provisions of the aforementioned law, the personal data collected through this website will be subject to automated processing or not in our files duly registered in the R.G.P.D. The purpose of the files is to manage and answer the requests made in relation to their corporate purpose, in particular, information and marketing of the services offered by KARITENE, as well as the sending of information via conventional or electronic means that may be of interest to the users, reserving the possibility of keeping their data once the relationship with them has finished to comply with legal obligations.

The user guarantees that the Personal Data provided is true and accurate and undertakes to notify any change or modification in them.

Some information requested on the KARITENE website for the provision of certain services is mandatory. The refusal to provide the requested data will suppose the non-provision or the impossibility of accessing said services.

In the event that you provide us with personal data of third parties, the user is responsible for having informed and having obtained their consent to be provided for the purposes indicated in the corresponding sections. Any loss or damage caused to KARITENE or its owner or to any third party through the communication of erroneous, inaccurate or incomplete information in the registration forms will be the sole responsibility of the user.

Purpose of data collection

KARITENE treats the Personal Data of its users with the following purposes:

  • Manage their registration and identification as users of the website and give them access to the different features, products and services made available to registered users.
  • Process their orders in the purchase agreement made with KARITENE.
  • Contact them by e-mail, phone calls, SMS or other equivalent electronic means of communications, in relation to the features, products or services contracted.
  • Address their requests made through the Customer Service channels available on this website.
  • Subscription to the KARITENE newsletter.

The subscription to the KARITENE newsletter provides information about our products and services (advertising, information, offers, promotions, etc.) via email, SMS, phone calls or other equivalent means of communication. Likewise, it requires the use of personal data of the subscribed users in order to fulfill its purpose. Users can revoke their subscription to the KARITENE newsletter at any time by using any of the means of contact at their disposal on the website.

Rectification and Cancellation Rights

KARITENE is committed to guaranteeing users the exercise of their rights as well as to respect the confidentiality of their personal data. The users can at any time access said data, rectify them, or cancel them.

KARITENE informs users that their personal data will not be transferred to third parties except for the purpose of carrying out deliveries of merchandise, processing payments by credit / debit card, and fulfilling all the commitments assumed with its customers.

Age of Majority

KARITENE website is designed to be used by general public, but not for use by minors. Through this Privacy Policy the user is informed, and agrees, that access to this website is restricted to adults.